Copaiba essential oil is made from copaiba balsam resin that is extracted from the tree (similar to how maple syrup is harvested from tapping maple trees). It has a mild scent that is sweet, woody, and a little peppery to some.
Copaiba is a great staple essential oil to have on hand because of its soothing properties. In aromatherapy, copaiba is known for its ability to lift spirits, reduce stress, and calm the mind.
When blending copaiba with other essential oils for its scent, keep in mind that it is very mild and can easily become overpowered, so use it as a base scent or use other oils sparingly.
Ways to Use Copaiba Essential Oil:
- Add a few drops to your favorite skincare products to help clarify and soothe skin
- Blend with a carrier oil and massage into skin to soothe muscles or onto your temples and neck to ease tension
- Use as a base note essential oil to round out blends
Botanical name: Copaifera spp
10mL (1/3 fl. oz)
Pure, undiluted copaiba essential oil
Dilute 2-5% in a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil for topical applications (start with just a few drops per tablespoon).
Diffuse 3-5 drops in 100mL of water.
Store in a cool, dark place.
This product is for external use only, do not ingest. The International Federation of Aromatherapists does not recommend that essential oils be taken internally unless under the supervision of a medical doctor who is also qualified in clinical Aromatherapy.
Keep away from children and pets. Keep away from mucous membranes and eyes. If pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult a physician.
May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.